Facebook Youtube RSS Digg
To use all functions of this page, you should register.

Weapons

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. More details


Barrager
"I just outfitted my flight of service vehicles with Barragers. They have an awesome rate of fire and do a lot of damage. And when you're working in debris fields the short range isn't much of a drawback. All in all it's a great weapon. You can pick some up at Rochester in the Jersey debris field."
Xenos
"The Xenos use the Scorpion Photon cannon. When the Xenos start firing those little red balls I beat feet -- FAST! That gun has a good rate of fire, great punch, and awesome range. I have a buddy who swears by the two he has. He's a shady character so he got them from the Xenos at Ouray base in Colorado. Me? I stay as far away from the Xenos as I can."
Drail
"I usually equip my ship with Drails. They have both an excellent rate of fire and speed so you can blanket the hostile in fire. This certainly makes knocking down mines and missiles a breeze. They're a Liberty Rogue weapon, so unless you're a pirate you're gonna have to salvage them from debris."
Slingshot
"The most popular weapon I sell is the Slingshot missile. It doesn't track well, but it packs an enormous punch. Spend a minute in a knife fight, knock down the opponent's shields, and give him a slingshot when he turns back to face you. Fire the Slingshot when you're thrusting to give them an extra boost and he'll be sucking vacuum in no time."
Magmahammer
"Weapons? I stick with the Magma hammer. It's a hard-hitting weapon with good range that devastates the opponent. Its only drawbacks are a slow shot speed and a low rate of fire. But hey, I'm a pretty good shot! I don't spray and pray like a lot of pilots you see. I usually hit what I'm aiming at."
Javelin Missile Launcher
The main characteristic of the missile-launcher is its high reliability; to fire the missiles exactly and effectively. This and its relatively low-priced acquisition make the Launcher a welcome additive for each arsenal.
Dissolver
This is the weapon, which has the largest radius of action of all energy weapons, but uses an enormous quantity of energie. This weapon is most effective against molecular shields and weakest against positron shields.
Sunrail
This particle weapon straightens large damage in a fast rate of fire, but it need enormous quantities of energy. Against gravitions-shields this weapon is most effectively and against molecular-shields it is weak.
Ripper Turret
This is a Tachyon weapon, which has the largest radius of action of all energy weapons, but it need an enormous quantity of ernergie. This weapon is most effective against molecular shields and weakest against positron shields.
Va-12 "Scrambler 1" Kusari Neutron Blaster
This is one on neutrons based weapon and has therefore a smaller radius of action, whereby this weapon is more efficient than most energy weapons. This weapon is most effective against molecular shields and weakest against positron shields.
O-EMP-01 "Paralyze" EMP Missile Launcher
Due to a completely new method, the Paralyzer unloads the most powerful EMP on the market. In a fight most shields will be completely interrupted by the Paralyzer. This weapon is very useful as preliminary stage for a subsequent attack, because further hits paralyze also the energy installation and the weapons.
SM-d "Bulwark" Light Fighter Molecular Shield
This is a molecular shield that got an improved protection from plasma and particle weapons. This shield was developed expressly for the light combat hunters.
Wa-22 "Sunfury 1" Kusari Photon Blaster
This photon weapon fires enormous quantities of energy that arrange large damage in a high speed. This weapon is most effective against positron shields and weakest against graviton shields.
Sweeper-EMP Missile
"I'm quite fond of the Sweeper EMP Missile. It tracks rather well and will take any class 3 or smaller shield out in a single hit. Once through the shield I normally follow up with a Catapult missile to wreck his ship and, if needed, I finish him off with my guns."
Ripper
"The Advanced Ripper has to be my favorite. With a good rate of fire and nice range you can cause a lot of damage in a hurry. It has a pretty distinctive "doughnuts-on-a-rope" visual when fired that lets your opponent know what kind of damage you're going to inflict. Intimidation is a powerful weapon and it helps to have it on your side."
Dublin Duster
"I bought a ship from a chap who was associated with the Mollys. I'm rather pleased with the Dublin Dusters it's equipped with. They do more damage than most weapons in their class and have excellent power consumption that allows sustained firing even with a weaker power plant. The only issue with them is their range, but I work in the asteroid fields so the shorter range isn't much of an issue."
Avenger
"The Avenger is a Gaian specialty. We improved the standard photon cannon with a few innovations I came up with. The result is an efficient weapon with a high rate of fire and excellent damage. When I get time I'll come back and tell you how we got the projectile faster then anything else out there."
Gunslinger Mk II
"Low energy consumption and high rate of fire make the Gunslinger Mk II my weapon of choice. The damage is average, but when you factor in the fire rate it deals a large dose of damage in a short time. I like the small nimble fighters and these weapons are a perfect fit for the smaller power plants on those ships."

Guns


Weapon Type Class Hull Shield Range Speed Rate Energy
AzraelLaser11996007508,336
Justice Mk ILaser11686007508,335
Lavablade Mk IPlasma19748600500220
StarbeamLaser11476007508,334
Adv. StarbeamLaser 21896007508,335
Barrager Mk IPhoton230156006008,339
Brave Mk IPart.24924650650415
Gunslinger Mk ILaser220106497008,337
Justice Mk IILaser220106007508,336
Lavablade Mk IIPlasma 212261600500 225
ScorpionPart.27336549699415
StunpulsePulse2415560075049
Adv. ScorpionPart.38944 549699418
Adv. StunpulsePulse35189600750411
AvengerPhoton341206007505,889
DrailLaser329146007508,339
Heavy StarbeamLaser322116007508,337
HeliosPhoton341206497005,8812
Justice Mk IIILaser 324126007508,337
Lavablade Mk IIIPlasma314974600500231
Masterthief 1Tachyon34924700700414
Avenger Type BPhoton452266007505,8812
Barrager Mk IIPhoton447236006008,3314
Brave Mk IIPart.47537650650 423
Dragoon Type 1Tachyon4126637007003,0331
Gunslinger Mk IILaser431156497008,3311
Helios 2Photon452266497005,8815
Hellflurry Mk ITachyon4 7939700700423
Magma Hammer Mk IPlasma418994600500239
Masterthief 2Tachyon46331700700418
Protector Mk I Neutron47939549600415
Pyros Type 1Part.411356600600423
RaphaelLaser437186007508,3311
RipperTachyon47939700700423
SkyrailPart.49447600600423
Suncannon APhoton452266007505,8815
Vengeance Mk ILaser 431156007508,339
VultureNeutron4126635496003,0321
Adv. RipperTachyon5101 50700700430
Adv. SkyrailPart.512160600600430
Angelito Mk INeutron512160600600424
BorrocoPulse 510308600600424
Death's Hand Mk ILaser540206007508,3312
DevastatorTachyon5134677007003,0332
Dragoon Type 2Tachyon5161807007003,0340
Dublin Duster Mk INeutron510150549600420
Gaia's SaviorPhoton56733 6007505,8816
Hellflurry Mk IITachyon510150700700430
Magma Hammer Mk IIPlasma5242121600500250
Natter Laser553266007505,8816
Pyros Type 2Part.514572600600430
Reaper Mk INeutron510150549600420
Scrambler 1Neutron51015054960420
Sunfury 1Photon550256006008,3315
TantoLaser54020600750 8,3312
TarantulaPart.514572549699430
UsielLaser548247007508,3315
Vengeance Mk IILaser54020 6007508,3312
Vulture 2Neutron5161805496003,0326
Adv. DevastatorTachyon6175877007003,0342
Adv. TarantulaPart.618994 549699439
Angelito Mk IINeutron615879600600431
Barrager Mk IIIPhoton679396007508,3323
Death's Hand Mk IILaser652266007508,3316
DissolverTachyon613165700700439
Dragoon Type 3Tachyon62101057007003,0352
Drake Type APlasma615879550550232
Dublin Duster Mk IINeutron613165549600426
Flamecurse Mk IPlasma6316158600 500265
FlashpointLaser647236007508,3314
FuryPhoton687436497005,8826
Gaia's Savior Type BPhoton687436007505,8821
Hellflurry Mk IIITachyon613165700700439
Luger Type ATachyon62101057007003,0352
Magma Hammer Mk IIIPlasma6316158600500265
Natter ZweiLaser670356007505,8821
Protector Mk IINeutron613165549600426
Pyros Type 3Part.618994600600439
Reaper Mk IINeutron613165549600426
Scrambler 2Neutron613165549600426
Stealthblade Mk ITachyon670 35 7007005,8826
Sunblast APhoton679 396007508,3319
Suncannon BPhoton687 436007505,88 26
Sunfury 2Photon6 6532600600 8,3319
SunrailPart. 615879600 600439
Vampire 1 Tachyon610552 700700431
Vengeance Mk IIILaser652 266007508,33 16
Vulture 3Neutron6 210105549600 3,0335
WakizashiLaser 65226600 7508,3316
Warrior Mk I Part.612663 650650439
Winchester Mk ILaser652 266497008,3319
Adv. DissolverTachyon7174 877007004 52
Adv. FlashpointLaser7 6231600750 8,3319
Adv. SunrailPart. 7209104600 600452
Angelito Mk III Neutron7209104 600600441
Death's Hand Mk IIILaser769 346007508,33 21
DebilitatorPulse7 15530600750 431
Disinfector 1Neutron 717487549 600434
Drake Type B Plasma7209104 550550443
Dublin Duster Mk IIINeutron7174 87549600434
EliminatorTachyon7232 1167007003,03 55
Flamecurse Mk IIPlasma7 418209600500 287
Fury 2 Photon 7 116 58 649 700 5,88 34
Heavy Flashpoint Laser 7 62 31 600 750 8,33 19
Katana Laser 7 69 34 600 750 8,33 21
Luger Type B Tachyon 7 278 139 700 700 3,3 69
Rapier Pulse 7 17 531 600 600 4 41
Reaper MK III Neutron 7 174 87 549 600 4 32
RoterBlitz Laser 7 92 46 600 750 5,88 29
StealthBlade MK II Tachyon 7 92 46 700 700 5,88 34
Sunblast B Photon 7 104 52 600 750 8,33 26
Sunfrenzy 1 Photon 7 87 43 600 600 8,33 26
Vampire 2 Tachyon 7 139 69 700 700 4 41
Vassago Laser 7 83 41 700 750 8,33 26
Warrior MK II Particle 7 167 83 750 750 4 52
Winchester MK II Laser 7 69 34 649 700 8,33 26
Adv. Debilitator Pulse 8 23 806 700 700 4 47
Adv. Eliminator Tachyon 8 353 176 700 700 3,3 84
Disinfector 2 Neutron 8 265 132 549 600 4 63
Drake Type C Plasma 8 318 159 550 550 4 66
FireKiss MK I Plasma 8 636 318 600 500 2 132
Fury 3 Photon 8 176 88 649 700 5,88 53
Gendaito Laser 8 126 63 600 750 8,33 33
HornViper MK I Tachyon 8 141 70 700 700 5,88 53
Kraken Type 1 Particle 8 381 190 700 700 4 79
Luger Type C Tachyon 8 424 212 700 700 3,3 106
Natterturn Laser 8 141 70 700 750 5,88 44
Protector MK III Neutron 8 265 132 549 600 4 52
Reaver MK I Laser 8 106 53 649 700 8,33 39
Salamanca 1 Neutron 8 318 159 600 600 4 63
Skyblast A Photon 8 159 79 600 750 8,33 39
Suncannon C Photon 8 176 88 600 750 5,88 53
Sunfrenzy 2 Photon 8 139 66 600 600 8,33 39
Vampire 3 Tachyon 8 212 106 700 700 4 63
Wyrm Type 1 Tachyon 8 424 212 700 700 3,3 106
Buckshot Particle 9 391 195 750 750 4 122
Firekiss MK II Plasma 9 978 489 600 500 2 203
HornViper MK II Tachyon 9 217 108 700 700 5,88 81
Kraken Type 2 Particle 9 586 293 700 700 4 122
Reaver MK II Laser 9 163 81 649 700 8,33 61
Salamanca MK II Neutron 9 489 244 600 600 4 97
Skyblast B Photon 9 244 122 600 750 8,33 61
Tizona del Cid Pulse 9 40 1412 600 600 4 97
Wyrm Type 2 Tachyon 9 652 326 700 700 3,3 163


Turrets


Turret Type Class Hull Shield Range Speed Rate Energy
Justice Turret Mk I Laser 1 16 8 700 700 8,33 5
Lavablade Turret Mk I Plasma 1 97 48 700 500 2 20
Starbeam Turret Laser 1 14 7 700 700 8,33 7
Zaphiel Turret Laser 1 19 9 700 700 8,33 6
Barrager Turret Mk I Photon 2 30 15 700 700 8,33 9
Gunslinger Turret Mk I Laser 2 20 10 750 750 8,33 7
Stunpulse Turret Pulse 2 4 155 700 700 4 9
Adv. Starbeam Turret Laser 3 22 11 700 700 8,33 7
Badariel Turret Laser 3 29 14 700 700 8,33 9
Justice Turret Mk II Laser 3 24 12 700 700 8,33 7
Lavablade Turret Mk II Plasma 3 149 74 700 500 2 31
Masterthief Turret Tachyon 3 49 24 800 701 4 14
Rowlett's Revenge Laser 3 37 18 700 700 8,33 17
Barrager Turret Mk II Photon 4 47 23 700 700 8,33 14
Brave Turret Part. 4 75 37 750 750 4 23
Dragoon Turret Type 1 Tachyon 4 94 47 800 701 4 23
Gunslinger Turret Mk II Laser 4 31 15 750 750 8,33 11
Helios Turret Photon 4 52 26 750 750 5,88 15
Hellflurry Turret Mk I Tachyon 4 79 39 800 701 4 23
Pyros Turret Type 1 Part. 4 113 56 700 700 4 23
Ripper Turret Tachyon 4 79 39 799 699 4 23
Skyrail Turret Part. 4 94 47 700 700 4 23
Adv. Ripper Turret Tachyon 5 101 50 799 699 4 30
Adv. Skyrail Turret Part. 5 121 60 700 700 4 30
Angelito Turret Mk I Neutron 5 121 60 700 700 4 24
Death's Hand Tur. Mk I Laser 5 40 20 700 700 8,33 12
Dublin Duster Tur. Mk I Neutron 5 101 50 650 650 4 20
Magma Hammer Turret Plasma 5 242 121 700 500 2 50
Natter Turret Laser 5 53 26 700 700 5,88 16
Reaper Turret Mk I Neutron 5 110 55 650 650 4 20
Sapiel Turret Laser 5 48 24 700 700 8,33 15
Scrambler Turret 1 Neutron 5 101 50 650 650 4 20
Sunfury Turret 1 Photon 5 50 25 700 700 8,33 15
Vengeance Turret Laser 5 40 20 700 700 8,33 12
Barrager Turret Mk III Photon 6 79 39 700 700 8,33 23
Borroco Turret Pulse 6 13 401 700 700 4 31
Debilitator Turret Pulse 6 11 401 700 700 4 23
Dissolver Turret Tachyon 6 131 65 799 699 4 39
Dragoon Turret Type 2 Tachyon 6 158 79 800 701 4 39
Drake Turret Type A Plasma 6 158 79 650 650 4 32
Flamecurse Turret Mk I Plasma 6 316 158 700 500 2 65
Fury Turret Photon 6 87 43 750 750 5,88 26
Hellflurry Turret Mk II Tachyon 6 131 65 800 701 4 39
Luger Turret Type A Tachyon 6 210 105 800 701 3,03 52
Pyros Turret Type 2 Part. 6 189 94 700 700 4 39
Scrambler Turret 2 Neutron 6 131 65 650 650 4 26
Stealthblade Tur. Mk I Tachyon 6 70 35 800 800 5,88 26
Sunblast Turret Photon 6 79 39 700 700 8,33 19
Sunfury Turret 2 Photon 6 65 32 700 700 8,33 19
Sunrail Turret Part. 6 158 79 700 700 4 39
Tanto Turret Laser 6 52 26 700 700 8,33 16
Vampire Turret 1 Tachyon 6 105 52 800 701 4 31
Winchester Turret Laser 6 52 26 750 750 8,33 19
Angelito Turret Mk II Neutron 7 209 104 700 700 4 41
Death's Hand Tur. Mk II Laser 7 69 34 700 700 8,33 21
Disinfector Turret Neutron 7 174 87 650 650 4 34
Dublin Duster T. Mk II Neutron 7 174 87 650 650 4 34
Flamecurse Turret Mk II Plasma 7 418 209 700 500 2 87
Flashpoint Turret Laser 7 62 31 700 700 8,33 19
Reaper Turret Mk II Neutron 7 174 87 650 650 4 34
Roter Blitz Turret Laser 7 92 46 700 700 5,88 29
Stealthblade Tur. Mk II Tachyon 7 92 46 800 800 5,88 34
Sunfrenzy Turret Photon 7 87 43 700 700 8,33 26
Thoth Turret Laser 7 83 41 700 700 26
Warrior Turret Part. 7 167 83 750 750 4 52
Adv. Debilitator Turret Pulse 8 23 806 700 700 4 47
Drake Turret Type B Plasma 8 318 159 650 650 4 66
Firekiss Turret Plasma 8 636 318 700 500 2 132
Fury 2 Turret Photon 8 176 88 750 750 5,88 53
Hornviper Turret Tachyon 8 141 70 800 800 5,88 53
Katana Turret Laser 8 106 53 700 700 33
Kraken Turret Part. 8 381 190 700 700 4 79
Luger Turret Type B Tachyon 8 424 212 800 701 3,03 106
Rapier Turret Pulse 8 26 808 700 700 4 63
Reaver Turret Laser 8 106 53 750 750 39
Skyblast Turret A Photon 8 159 79 700 700 5,88 39
Vampire Turret 2 Tachyon 8 212 106 800 701 4 63
Wyrm Turret Tachyon 8 318 159 800 701 4 79
Buckshot Turret Part. 9 391 195 750 750 4 122
Salamanca Turret Neutron 9 489 244 700 700 4 97
Skyblast Turret B Photon 9 244 122 700 700 8,33 61



Missiles & Torpedoes


Missile Class Hull Shield Range Speed Rate Turn
Javelin Missile 1 489 244 1000 90 0,5 2,9
Eraser Missile 1 16 660 1000 90 1 2,9
Stalker Missile 1 244 122 1000 99 1 4,36
Slingshot Missile 3 747 373 1000 90 0,5 2,9
Windstalker Missile 3 373 186 1000 99 1 4,36
Sweeper Missile 4 31 1279 1000 90 1 2,9
Catapult Missile 5 1212 606 1000 90 0,5 2,9
Moonstalker Missile 5 606 303 1000 99 1 4,36
Lancer Missile 7 2091 1045 1000 90 0,5 2,9
Neutralizer Missile 7 69 2822 1000 90 1 2,9
Sunstalker Missile 7 1045 522 1000 99 1 4,36
Cannonball Missile 9 4890 2445 1000 90 0,5 2,9
Firestalker Missile 9 2445 1222 1000 99 1 4,36
Paralyzer Missile 10 195 7921 1000 90 1 2,9
Starkiller Torpedo - 2424 1212 1500 50 1 1
Sunslayer Torpedo - 11736 5868 2700 60 1 1



Mines


Mine Hull Shield Top Speed Cost
Cutter Mine 2120 1060 80 54,810
Driller Mine 1054 527 80 14,300
Drone Mine 326 163 60 500
Razor Mine 632 316 80 3,710
Ripper Mine 3912 1456 80 144,580
Screamer Mine 3260 1630 60 120,480
Seeker Mine 408 204 80 860
Swatter Mine 1394 697 60 24,790
Tadpol Mine 808 404 60 7,460
Wardog Mine 498 249 60 1,830



Nomad Weapons


There are two different Nomad-weapons which you can't buy. You need to kill nomad-ships to get them. The "Nomad Energy Cannon" has more firepower than the "Nomad Energy Blaster", but the firerate is lower. These two Nomad-weapons have a big advantage ... they dont need any energy. Guns in table below appears to be an attempt to configure Nomad weapon technology to be compatible with ships from the colonies.

Weapon Type Class Hull Shield Range Speed Rate Energy
Nomad Energy BlasterNomads106353176996004-
Nomad Energy CannonNomads108474236996003-


Codenames


Level 10 codename guns you can't buy. They can be obtained only as loot from various wrecks hidden in Freelancer space. They inflicts heavy hull and shield damage, but have mostly very slow fire rate.

Weapon Type Hull Shield Range Speed Fire Rate Energy
ARCHANGEL Unknown 978 489 699 600 2 268
BLOODSTONE Unknown 880 440 699 600 2 220
BLUE BLAZE Unknown 1075 537 699 600 2 244
CERBERUS Unknown 1173 586 699 600 2 293
DARK BLOSSOM Unknown 978 489 699 600 2 268
DIAMONDBACK Unknown 1173 586 699 600 2 293
GOLDEN BLADE Unknown 782 391 699 600 2 195
GUARDIAN Unknown 1075 537 699 600 2 268
IRON HAMMER Unknown 880 440 699 600 2 220
JADE Unknown 652 326 699 600 3 163
ONYX Unknown 1075 537 699 600 2 268
PROMETHEUS Unknown 586 293 699 600 3 146
SILVER FIRE Unknown 717 358 699 600 3 179
THORS HAMMER Unknown 880 440 699 600 2 244
WILDFIRE Unknown 1075 537 699 600 2 220

Comments 0

No Entries.